I saw this tweet a few days ago and was disturbed. I later read the full quotation in a May 10 Herald Leader article and was horrified.
[…] It's the final clause of Pitts's statement that is deeply troubling.

The statement reflects a fundamental misunderstanding of the open records law "which rightly favors disclosure, fosters transparency, and secures the public trust."

These are not my words. They are the words of an appellate court in Cabinet for Health and Family Services v Courier Journal, a 2016 opinion in which the court affirmed $756,000 in penalties for willful nondisclosure of public records.

The legislative policy that supports the open records law, and that is found at KRS 61.871, echoes this unequivocal statement. It declares that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest," that the exceptions authorizing nondisclosure of records that are otherwise presumptively open must be "strictly construed," and that nothing should impede the public's right to examine public records "even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or