Seal of the Kentucky General Assembly
[…] The statute governing access to their records is exceedingly limited in scope and unenforceable. 

Requests pending for greater than five business days, requests denied, requests ignored — none are appealable to the Kentucky Attorney General (under a 2003 amendment to the open records law) or to the courts (under the 2021 amendment to the open records laws).

2021 HB 312 amended KRS 7.119 — a statute addressing access to legislative records but read in tandem with the open records law prior to HB 312's enactment — to permit Kentucky residents access to “records,” narrowly defined at KRS 7.119(2) to include, for the most part, records already accessible on the LRC website. 

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/record/21rs/hb312.html

“If a request for records in the custody of the Legislative Research Commission or the General Assembly not described in” this narrow definition, “those records shall not be subject to disclosure.”

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=51395