24-ORD-154
[…] furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency’s public records.”
KRS 61.872(4). The Department notified the Appellant that it is not the custodian of
the original police report created by the Airport Police Department for the Louisville
Muhammad Ali International Airport. The Department further informed the
Appellant that the Louisville Regional Airport Authority is the custodian of the police
report and provided her with the Authority’s contact information. As such, the
Department discharged its duty under KRS 61.872(4) with respect to the police
report.

Under KRS 197.025(1), “no person shall have access to any records if the
disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to
constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff,
the institution, or any other person.”4 This Office has historically deferred to the
judgment of the correctional facility in determining whether the release of certain
records would constitute a security threat. The Office has upheld the denial of
security footage multiple times under KRS 197.025(1). See, e.g., 23-ORD-089; 18-