24-ORD-084
[…] 24-ORD-084

March 22, 2024

In re: Christopher Otts/Louisville Metro Human Relations Commission

Summary: The Louisville Metro Human Relations Commission
(“Commission”) did not violate the Open Records Act (“the Act”) when it
withheld complaints that were exempt under KRS 344.250(6).

Open Records Decision

Christopher Otts (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the Commission seeking
copies of “the complaint” and “the conciliation agreement” in twelve housing
discrimination cases handled by the Commission. The Commissioner denied the
request for both categories of records pursuant to KRS 344.250(6) and
KRS 61.878(1)(l). This appeal followed.1

KRS 344.250(6), which is incorporated into the Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), states
that “[i]t is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public
with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the
commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably
necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.”

The Office has previously held that, “[if] the proceeding . . . results in a
dismissal of the complaint or the entering of a conciliation agreement, then only the
order of dismissal or the terms of the conciliation agreement are subject to public
inspection.”