24-ORD-058
[…] President Lincoln’s Birthday, KRS 61.880(1)(a) excludes from the computation of
time all “legal holidays,” which includes all the holidays established by KRS 2.110.
See Watkins v. Ky. Ret. Sys. Bd. of Trs. 276 S.W.3d 812, 813 (Ky. 2009) (holding
petitioner’s deadline to file a claim for retirement benefits was extended to the day

1
See also KRS 18A.190(1) (listing the days on which “[s]tate offices shall be closed and state
employees shall be given a holiday”).after Columbus Day, which is a legal holiday under KRS 2.110, notwithstanding the
fact that courts were open on Columbus Day).

On appeal, the Board states it received the request on February 4, and issued
its response on February 13, 2024.2 Under KRS 446.030(1)(a), when “computing any
period of time prescribed . . . by any applicable statute . . . the day of the act, event or
default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included.”
See also 22-ORD-133 n.1. It is undisputed that the Board received the request on
Sunday, February 4. As such, the request is deemed to have been received on the first
business day thereafter, Monday, February 5. As such, to be timely, the Board’s