24-ORD-043
[…] subject of this appeal, on January 2, 2024. On January 10, 2023, the Cabinet denied
this request for the same reasons it denied his earlier request. The Appellant then
attempted to initiate this appeal and seek the Office’s review of the Cabinet’s January
10, 2024, denial.

Although the Act does not, itself, require residents of the Commonwealth to
appeal an agency’s denial of a request to inspect records within a specific timeframe,
the General Assembly has established a deadline by which an inmate must seek
review of a request that has been denied. Under KRS 197.025(3), “all persons confined
in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record [request] with the
Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the
Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial.” Because the General
Assembly has specifically limited the time in which an inmate may appeal the denial
of a request to inspect records, the Office has routinely held that an inmate cannot