24-OMD-096
[…] dismissal of an employee before entering closed session to ensure the agency is not
engaging in “discussion[s] of general personnel matters in secret,” which the
exemption expressly forbids. See, e.g., 21-OMD-091; 13-OMD-086. Therefore, the
Board violated the Act when it held closed discussions of “personnel issues” that did
not pertain to the possible appointment, discipline, or dismissal of individual
employees or members.

The Appellant also claims the Board improperly allowed the fire chief to attend
the closed portion of the meeting. She points out that, under KRS 75.160(1), “[t]he
chief of the fire department in fire protection districts shall attend all sessions of the
board, except executive sessions” (emphasis added). This statute clearly provides that
the fire chief’s presence in an executive session of the Board is not legally required.
However, “[i]t does not preclude him from attending executive sessions.” OAG 82-
182.1