Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] This exception shall not be interpreted to permit discussion of general personnel matters in secret."

2 KRS 61.810(1)(c) exempts: "(c) Discussions of proposed or pending litigation against or on behalf of the public agency."

3 KRS 164.360(3) states: "(3) Each board may remove the president of the university or Kentucky Community and Technical College System, and upon the recommendation of the president may remove any faculty member or employees, but no president or faculty member shall be removed except for incompetency, neglect of or refusal to perform his duty, or for immoral conduct. A president or faculty member shall not be removed until after ten (10) days' notice in writing, stating the nature of the charges preferred, and after an opportunity has been given him to make defense before the board by counsel or otherwise and to introduce testimony which shall be heard and determined by the board. Charges against a president shall be preferred by the chairperson of the board upon written information furnished to him, and charges against a faculty member shall be preferred in writing by the president unless the offense is committed in his presence."