24-OMD-007
[…] considered void. The Board stated its members would be reminded of the requirement
to comply with KRS 61.815(1) before entering closed session, but the Board declined
to provide the Appellant with his requested relief of discussing the same matters
again in open session at its next meeting. This appeal followed.
Barring certain exceptions, “[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any
public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action istaken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times.”
KRS 61.810(1). If a public agency intends to rely on one of the exceptions to discuss
public business in closed session, it must comply with KRS 61.815(1).1 As such, it
must give notice “in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be
discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific
provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.” KRS 61.815(1)(a). It must
also approve a motion by majority vote to enter closed session. KRS 61.815(1)(b).
Here, the Board admits it failed to comply with KRS 61.815(1)(a) and (b). Accordingly,
the Office finds it violated the Act.2