Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] real property it owns or manages, as any such leases are not within the Department’s
“procurement” authority under KRS Chapters 45A and 150. Rather, FAC has the
“power and duty” under KRS 56.463 to lease real property owned or managed by the
Department on the Department’s behalf.
To say that FAC has the statutory power and duty to lease real property owned
or managed by the Department on the Department’s behalf does not mean the
Department may compel FAC to agree to bid out any particular lease agreement.
Under KRS 45A.045, the FAC Secretary determines whether such a lease agreement
would be “suitable to the public’s interest.” KRS 45A.045(4). Such determination
“shall be reached only after review of a written request” by the Department, which
request “shall describe the property and state the reasons why the agency believes
the property should be” leased. Id. Once presented with such a request, FAC is obliged
to make a determination regarding the suitability of the lease. KRS 56.463; KRS
56.463(6).
The Department has provided this Office with several examples of agricultural