Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] and KRS 45A.045.” KRS 56.500(2). Under KRS Chapter 56, FAC has the “power and
duty” to “lease any real property, or any interest in such real property, owned by the
state or any agency thereof, in accordance with KRS 45A.045.” KRS 56.463(6).8
Nothing in KRS Chapter 150 exempts leases of real property owned or managed by
the Department from the requirements of KRS Chapter 56.9 Therefore, the General
7
SB 241 specifically states that it applies to “all procurements and acquisitions of interests in real
property undertaken by, or for the benefit of, the Department.” 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 139 § 22 (emphasis
added).
8
KRS 45A.045, which is referred to in both KRS 56.463(6) and KRS 56.500(2), grants to FAC, inter
alia, the general power to “sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of any interest in real property of the state.”
KRS 45A.045(4) (emphasis added).
9
The General Assembly has exempted the Commission from KRS Chapter 56 with respect to its
appointment of the Commissioner. KRS 150.061(1) (“Notwithstanding any provisions of KRS Chapter