Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Nothing in KRS Chapter 150 exempts leases of real property owned or managed by
the Department from the requirements of KRS Chapter 56.9 Therefore, the General
7
SB 241 specifically states that it applies to “all procurements and acquisitions of interests in real
property undertaken by, or for the benefit of, the Department.” 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 139 § 22 (emphasis
added).
8
KRS 45A.045, which is referred to in both KRS 56.463(6) and KRS 56.500(2), grants to FAC, inter
alia, the general power to “sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of any interest in real property of the state.”
KRS 45A.045(4) (emphasis added).
9
The General Assembly has exempted the Commission from KRS Chapter 56 with respect to its
appointment of the Commissioner. KRS 150.061(1) (“Notwithstanding any provisions of KRS Chapter
. . . 56 . . . to the contrary, the commission shall have the sole authority to appoint a commissioner ofOpinion of the Attorney General 23-05
July 18, 2023
Page 4
4
Assembly has not given the Department the power to lease to anyone else any of the
real property it owns or manages, as any such leases are not within the Department’s