Request By:
[…] Immediately thereafter, the Commission executed the renewal contract and submitted it to Tourism, Arts and Heritage Cabinet Secretary Mike Berry for processing. The contract not having received action, Dr. Clinard requested on May 18, 2020, that the contract again be sent to Secretary Berry and that he forward the contract to Finance and Administration Cabinet Secretary McCoy-Johnson for final entry into the state procurement system. To date, Dr. Clinard has not received a response, and the Commissioner's current contract is set to expire on June 30, 2020.

Under KRS 150.061(1), "[t]he commission shall appoint a commissioner of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, who shall be a person with knowledge of and experience in the requirements for the protection, conservation and restoration of the wildlife resources of the state." Moreover, KRS 150.061(3) provides that the Commissioner shall execute a bond "[u]pon appointment by the commission[.]" Again, the text of the statute is unambiguous: the Commission appoints the Commissioner of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources. See

Revenue Cabinet v.