Request By:
[…] Moreover, KRS 150.061(3) provides that the Commissioner shall execute a bond "[u]pon appointment by the commission[.]" Again, the text of the statute is unambiguous: the Commission appoints the Commissioner of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources. See

Revenue Cabinet v. O'Daniel , 153 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Ky. 2005) ("In other words, we assume that the '[General Assembly] meant exactly what it said, and said exactly what it meant.'").

There is additional support for this conclusion elsewhere in state law. For example, KRS 150.022(2) provides that "[t]he Governor shall appoint the members of the commission subject to confirmation by the Senate." In this way, the General Assembly has provided for the appointment of the Commission's members in a manner that is separate and distinct from the method of appointing the Commissioner of the Department.