Request By:
[…] App. 1999) (same as applied to the General Assembly).

Chairman Clinard's request implies that the Secretary of the Tourism, Arts and Heritage Cabinet or the Secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet is delaying the contract. But neither Secretary has authority to delay or otherwise interfere in a lawful appointment by the Commission. Of course, it is true that the secretary of each cabinet may advise "the governor on the appointment of commissioners and heads of units included in the related cabinet, except for those whose election or selection is otherwise provided by law." KRS 12.270(1)(e). And "[e]ach secretary shall have exclusive control and direction over the administration of the related cabinet programs as required by law." KRS 12.270(4). But here, other provisions of law govern the Commissioner's selection and appointment. KRS 150.061(1).