Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] expulsions to school administrators and the local boards of education, respectively;
and required due process protections for students, including notice and an
opportunity to be heard, before they can be suspended or expelled. However, nothing
in KRS 158.150 prescribes the maximum duration of any such expulsion from school.
Specifically, nothing in KRS 158.150 limits the maximum duration of an expulsion
from school to one year.2 Neither has the Kentucky Board of Education promulgated
an administrative regulation on the maximum duration of expulsions from school.
See KRS 156.070(4) (authorizing the state board to promulgate such administrative
regulations as are “necessary for the efficient management, control, and operation of
the schools and programs under its jurisdiction”).

The current “one year rule” to which your request refers therefore is not
prescribed by statute or regulation, but is the product of two prior Opinions of this
Office. First, in OAG 74-165, the Office was asked whether a local board of education