Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] children should not be separated from the public schools except in the
most extreme cases; that suspension should be of short duration; that
expulsions not be ordered without a due process hearing and that they
be for no longer than the current school year. . . . It is therefore the
opinion of this office that KRS 158.150 should be interpreted as
authorizing the expulsion of a child from the public schools for no longer
than the current school year.

2
In fact, in one circumstance—a student bringing a weapon onto school property—KRS 158.150 sets
a minimum duration of the expulsion. KRS 158.150(2)(a) (“Each local board of education shall adopt a
policy requiring the expulsion from school for a period of not less than one (1) year for a student who is
determined by the board to have brought a weapon to a school under its jurisdiction.” (emphasis
added)). This provision was added by a 1996 amendment to the statute. See 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 51 § 1.Opinion of the Attorney General 23-02
March 13, 2023
Page 4

4

Id. at 5 (emphasis added). No attempt was made in OAG 74-165 to tether the “no