Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Alarmingly, 948 school shootings have taken place since the tragedy at Sandy Hook
Elementary School in December 2012.” You also state that local school districts in
Kentucky recently “have faced serious threats or acts of violence” in their schools, and
you indicate in your request that the General Assembly intends to “do [its] part . . .
to keep our children safe.” It is against this backdrop of threats and violence that this
Office addresses your request.

Answering the question posed by your request starts with KRS 158.150, the
current statute governing the suspension or expulsion of students in Kentucky
schools. It provides that the “[w]illful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the
teachers or administrators, . . . assault or battery or abuse of other students, the
threat of force or violence, . . . the carrying or use of weapons or dangerous
instruments,” and “other incorrigible bad conduct,” among others, may be grounds for
suspending or expelling a student from school. KRS 158.150(1). Each local board of
education is required to adopt a policy “requiring disciplinary actions, up to and
including expulsion from school,” for students who engage in certain conduct,
including possessing controlled substances on school grounds with the intent to sell,
or committing a physical assault or battery against school personnel or other
students. KRS 158.150(2)(b).

The statute allows school administrators, teachers, “or other school personnel”
to “immediately remove or cause to be removed threatening or violent students from
a classroom setting or from the district transportation system pending any further
disciplinary action that may occur.” KRS 158.150(4). Each local board of education is
required to adopt a policy “to assure the implementation of” KRS 158.150 “and to
assure the safety of the students and staff.” Id.

The authority to suspend a student is conferred on each school district
superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or head teacher of any school. KRS
158.150(6). Generally, before a student may be suspended from school, the student
must be given notice of the charges against him or her, an explanation of the evidence,
and an opportunity to present his or her own version of the facts relating to the
charges. KRS 158.150(5).1 But the authority to expel a student rests solely with the
local board of education. KRS 158.150(6). The board may not expel a student “until
the parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody or control of the pupil has

1
The statute does allow a student to be suspended prior to a hearing if “immediate suspension is
essential to protect persons or property or to avoid disruption of the ongoing academic process.” KRS
158.150(5). But in such a case, the student must be given a hearing no later than three school days
after the suspension. Id.Opinion of the Attorney General 23-02
March 13, 2023
Page 3

3

had an opportunity to have a hearing before the board.” Id. The decision of the board