Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] denial of future education for the student.” Id.3

It must be noted that the Supreme Court of Kentucky decided Rose v. Council
for Better Education, Inc., 790 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1989), after this Office issued OAG
88-65. In Rose, the Court interpreted Section 183 of the Kentucky Constitution4 to
protect a “fundamental” right of each child in Kentucky “to an adequate education.”
Rose, 790 S.W.2d at 212; see id. at 213 (“The premise for the existence of common
schools is that all children in Kentucky have a constitutional right to an adequate
education.”). Consistent with this interpretation of Section 183, KRS 158.150(2)(b)
generally requires that “[a] board that has expelled a student from the student’s
regular school setting shall provide or assure that educational services are provided
to the student in an appropriate alternative program or setting.”5 But neither Rose
nor Section 183 limit a local school board’s authority to determine the appropriate

3
Potentially relevant to the board’s decision regarding the length of any expulsion is the ability of