Request By:
[…] However, our legislature has not provided disciplinary actions for a time period not to exceed one school year. Therefore, in our opinion, based upon review of the Kentucky statutes and the few Kentucky cases discussing expulsion and suspension, carry-over discipline is not prohibited in our state. However, the utmost caution should be exercised in any carry-over discipline, be it expulsion or suspension.

School administrators are authorized to suspend students and local school boards may expel students under KRS 158.150(1) which states:

All pupils admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of schools:

(a) Willful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, assault or battery or abuse of other students, the threat of force or violence, the use or possession of alcohol or durgs, stealing or destruction or defacing of school property or personal property of students, the carrying or use of weapons or dangerous instruments, or other incorrigible bad conduct on school property as well as off school property at school sponsored activities constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school; and

(b) Assault or battery or abuse of school personnel; stealing or willfully or wantonly defacing, destroying or damaging the personal property of school personnel on school property, off school property, or at school sponsored activities constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school.

Prior to any suspension, the student must be provided due process as required by KRS 158.150(2). Oral or written notice of the charges must be provided the student; if the pupil denies them, an explanation of the evidence of the charge or charges is to be given the pupil. Finally, the student must receive an opportunity to present his own version of the facts relating to the charge or charges against him. Prior to an expulsion, KRS 158.150(3) provides that "the parent, guardian or other person having legal custody or control of the pupil (is to have) an opportunity to have a hearing before the board."

Public schools are empowered to create rules governing the behavior of students. Included in the terms of any student discipline should be the punishment which will result for any violation of the rules of student conduct.