23-ORD-342
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(a).

Open Records Decision

On November 17, 2023, Armando Arrastia (“Appellant”) requested copies of
sign-in sheets completed by members of the public attending a meeting concerning
an application to modify a mining permit. The Appellant indicated he wanted “all
information provided by participants (name, address, email, phone, etc.).” In a timely
response, the Cabinet provided the requested copies but advised the Appellant that
“[c]ertain information (personal addresses, telephone number, & email addresses)
contained within the documents has been redacted in accordance with
KRS 61.878(1)(a), as disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy.” This appeal followed.

KRS 61.878(1)(a) exempts “[p]ublic records containing information of a
personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” In reviewing an agency’s denial of an open
records request based on the personal privacy exemption, the courts and the Attorney
General balance the public’s right to know what is happening in government against
the personal privacy interest at stake in the record. See Zink v. Commonwealth, Dep’t