23-ORD-342
[…] information about private citizens readily available to anyone upon request.” Ky. New
Era, 415 S.W.3d at 89. Thus, the fact that the information the Appellant seeks could
be found elsewhere does not override the personal privacy interest in that information
under KRS 61.878(1)(a).

Finally, the Appellant claims he needs the personal contact information of the
citizens who attended the public meeting because “there is a greater public interest
in [his] being able to communicate with dozens if not hundreds of neighbors who will

1
In contrast, KRS 61.878(1)(c) is expressly limited to “[r]ecords confidentially disclosed to an
agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it.” KRS 61.878(1)(a) contains no such limitation.be adversely affected if the permit application is approved.” In short, the Appellant
seeks a list of mailing addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses of persons he
wishes to contact.