23-ORD-285
[…] discretion whether to provide online access to public records and may first require the requester to
enter a licensing agreement or contract. The public agency may also charge a fee for online access not
to exceed “computer . . . access charges.” Id. The Clerk explains this service is provided by a third
party, and significant costs are involved to access the records. Accordingly, even if the requested oaths
of office, bonds, or powers of attorney are available on that website, the Clerk was not required to
provide the Appellant access to them free of charge. Id.
4
Under KRS 62.055(1), “[e]very county clerk, before entering on the duties of his office, shall execute
bond to the Commonwealth, with corporate surety authorized and qualified to become surety on bonds
in this state.”With respect to the requested oaths of office, the Clerk claims she possesses
only her own because the other public officials’ oaths were not filed in the Clerk’s
office. Once a public agency states affirmatively that a record does not exist, the