23-ORD-285
[…] where statutory authority for its existence has been cited or can be located.” 11-ORD-
074. If the requester makes a prima facie case that the records do or should exist,
then the public agency “may also be called upon to prove that its search was
adequate.” City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842, 848 n.3 (Ky.
2013) (citing Bowling, 172 S.W.3d at 341).
Here, the Appellant has not cited any authority to make a prima facie case that
the requested oaths should exist and the Clerk should possess them. However, the
Office notes that under KRS 62.020(2)(d), the oaths of office for officials “elected to
countywide office or office for a district within the county” shall be filed “[i]n the office
of the county clerk for the county from which [the] officer is elected.” As such, the
oaths of office for each of the identified Metcalfe County public officials should have
been filed with the Clerk.5 Notwithstanding KRS 62.020(2)(d), the Clerk explains the
oaths of office were never filed in the Metcalfe County Clerk’s office. When evidence