23-ORD-280
[…] submitted a request for records to the Company regarding a vehicle he identified by
VIN number. On September 21, 2023, having received no response to his request, the
Appellant initiated this appeal.1

Upon receiving a request to inspect records, a public agency must decide within
five business days whether to grant the request or deny the request and explain why.
KRS 61.880(1). Although a “public agency” carries the burden of proof under
KRS 61.880(2)(c), that is only if the entity is a “public agency” as defined under
KRS 61.870(1). Clearly, the Company is a private entity. Under KRS 61.870(1)(h), a
private entity, such as the Company, will not be considered a “public agency” or
subject to the Act’s requirements unless it is a “body which, within any fiscal year,
derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the
Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds.” When a requester
claims that a private entity is a public agency subject to the Act, the burden is on the
requester to make a prima facie case that the entity meets the requirements of
KRS 61.870(1)(h). See, e.g., 23-ORD-070. A requester’s mere assertion that an entity