23-ORD-274
[…] issue a response to a request within five business days of receiving it.

Open Records Decision

On August 28, 2023, J. Brooken Smith (“Appellant”) submitted a request to
Metro through its online portal to inspect five categories of records in its possession
related to funds obtained and distributed pursuant to the American Rescue Plan.
Metro’s online portal indicated the Appellant’s request was received on August 28,
2023. On September 20, 2023, having received no further response from Metro, the
Appellant initiated this appeal.

Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a
public agency “shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of
any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the
person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision.” Here, Metro
received the Appellant’s original request on August 28, 2023, but did not respond to
it until after this appeal was initiated. Thus, Metro violated the Act.1

1