23-ORD-259
[…] Complaint Investigation Report, which indicated the Cabinet received a complaint on
March 19, 2019, and initiated an investigation on April 9, 2019. In response, the
Cabinet provided a four-page intake summary dated April 10, 2019, which it stated
was the only record responsive to the request. This appeal followed.

The Appellant claims the Cabinet has not provided all requested records
because she is seeking documents related to a different investigation, along with
“emails/correspondence/texts” relating to that investigation and “other records which
are required according to” 42 U.S.C. § 5106a, including “the intake, assessment,
screening, and investigation of reports of child abuse or neglect.” On appeal, however,
the Cabinet states it “has searched diligently and concluded that no such report
exists” between April and October 2019.1

Once a public agency states affirmatively that it does not possess any