23-ORD-231
[…] from the physical record and charge $0.50 per page under KRS 64.019. This appeal
followed.

1
Specifically, the Appellant sought video surveillance tapes of the election machines from 6:00 p.m.
on May 16, 2023, to 6:00 p.m. on May 17, 2023. The Appellant also sought, “in spreadsheet format (.csv
or .xlsx) [the Clerk’s] complete voter sign-in rosters for every precinct, absentee, early, and election
day voters from” the primary elections.The Appellant first alleges the Clerk failed to respond to her request timely.
Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a public
agency “shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of any
such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the
person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision.” Here, the
Clerk received the request on May 23 and responded on May 31 that he did not
possess the requested record. Because May 29, 2023, was Memorial Day, the Clerk’s
response was timely issued within five business days of receiving the request.