23-ORD-216
[…] matching the Appellant’s description exists. Once a public agency states affirmatively
that no additional records exist, the burden shifts to the requester to present a prima
facie case that additional records do exist. See Bowling v. Lexington–Fayette Urb.
Cnty. Gov’t, 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005). A requester must provide some evidence
to support a prima facie case that requested records exist, such as the existence of a
statute or regulation requiring the creation of the requested record, or other factual
support for the existence of the records. See, e.g., 21-ORD-177; 11-ORD-074.
Under KRS 117.295(1), “[f]or a period of thirty (30) days following any election,
the voting equipment shall remain locked against voting, the ballot boxes containing
all paper ballots shall remain locked, and the voting equipment and ballot boxes shall
be under video surveillance.” Thus, the Appellant has made a prima facie case that
surveillance video of the election equipment should exist. Accordingly, the Clerk must
explain the adequacy of his search, or explain why no responsive record exists. See
Eplion v. Burchett, 354 S.W.3d 598, 603 (Ky. App. 2011).