23-ORD-212
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(h). However, when an agency relies on KRS 61.878(1)(h), it must also
show that the record was “compiled in the process of detecting and investing statutory
or regulatory violations” and the release of the record will cause harm to the
investigation. Here, the Department has not stated whether the record it withheld
was “compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory
violations” or explained how the record would harm the investigation if released.
Accordingly, the Department has not carried its burden that KRS 61.878(1)(h) applies
to the record withheld.

On appeal, the Department alternatively claims the record is also exempt
under KRS 17.150(2). Under that exemption, “[i]ntelligence and investigative reports
maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution
is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions
of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose . . .
[i]nformation contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement
action.” KRS 17.150(2)(d). When an agency invokes KRS 17.150(2), “the burden shall
be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity.”
KRS 17.150(3). Here, although the Department claims KRS 17.150(2) permits it to
deny the Appellant’s request, it does not adequately explain how KRS 17.150(2)
applies to the record it withheld. More specifically, because the Department has not