23-ORD-199
[…] Mark Sommer (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the Department for copies
of “any settlement Agreement between the [Department] and any taxpayer having
distilled spirits in a bonded warehouse, which is related to the ongoing assessment or
collection of tax under” KRS 132.140 as amended by 2023 Ky. Acts. Ch. 148 § 1. The
Appellant acknowledged that the records “released by the Department shall be
sufficiently redacted to protect the involved taxpayer’s confidentiality under
applicable provisions of Kentucky law.” In a timely response, the Department denied
his request under KRS 131.190(1) and KRS 61.878(1)(l). This appeal followed.

The disclosure of certain tax information is prohibited under KRS 131.190(1),
which provides that “[n]o . . . person, shall intentionally and without authorization
inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or her of the affairs of any person,
or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed
with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing
or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the
person’s business.” KRS 131.190(1) is incorporated into the Act under
KRS 61.878(1)(l), which exempts from inspection public records “the disclosure of
which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the
General Assembly.”