23-ORD-141
[…] Accordingly, he has failed to provide the necessary
documents to invoke this Office’s review of the Department’s disposition of his second request. See
KRS 61.880(2)(a) (requiring a person to submit to the Attorney General a copy of both the request and
the agency’s response).
2
In the Department’s response issued by the City Clerk on May 1, 2023, the Clerk stated the
Department received the request on April 24, 2023, and forwarded it to her that day. Because the
Department received the request on April 24, 2023, its response was timely issued within five business
days. See KRS 61.880(1).The Appellant argues that he is unable to view the requested footage in-person
at the Department because he is currently incarcerated. However, under
KRS 61.168(4)(a), “a public agency may elect not to disclose bodyworn camera
recordings containing video or audio footage that . . . [i]ncludes the interior of a place
of a private residence where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, unless the
legal owner or lessee with legal possession of the residence requests in writing that
the release be governed solely under the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.”
Notwithstanding KRS 61.168(4)(a), if the requester is “a person . . . that is directly
involved in the incident contained in the bodyworn camera recording, it shall be made
available by the public agency to the requesting party for viewing on the premises of
the public agency, but the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the
recording except as provided in KRS 61.169.” KRS 61.168(5)(d) (emphasis added).
Copies of such footage shall only be provided to an attorney representing the person
meeting the requirements of KRS 61.168(5)(d), and only after the attorney executes
an affidavit making certain assurances. See KRS 61.169.