23-ORD-129
[…] Commonwealth” as defined by KRS 61.870(10). However, the Cabinet does not contest the Appellant’s
residency.records appeal, “[t]he burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the
agency.” KRS 61.880(2)(c). Although KRS 61.880(1) requires the explanation in
support of denial to be “brief,” the response cannot be “limited and perfunctory.”
Edmondson v. Alig, 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. App. 1996). In Edmondson, the agency’s
response to a request stated only that “the information you seek is exempt under
KRS 61.878(1)(a)(k)(l) [sic].” Id. The agency failed to explain how any of the three
exemptions applied to the records it withheld, and for that reason, the court held it
had violated KRS 61.880(1). Id.

KRS 209.140 makes confidential “[a]ll information obtained by the department
staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made” involving
adult abuse under KRS Chapter 209. However, under KRS 209.140(1), “[p]ersons
suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation” may have access to the information,
“provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by
the court.” KRS 209.140 is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l), which
exempts from inspection “[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is
prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly.”