23-ORD-105
[…] to the Penitentiary’s attorney. The second request, dated February 21, 2023, sought
“to inspect [the Appellant’s] mental health file.” The third request, which was
undated, sought “proof of the date that [the Appellant] last talked to I.A. and what it
was about.” On February 21, 2023, he initiated this appeal, claiming he did not
receive a response to any of his requests.

Under the Act, a public agency has five business days from receipt of a request
to inspect records to fulfill it, or deny it and explain why. KRS 61.880(1);
KRS 197.025(7). The date a public agency receives a request to inspect records does
not count towards the five-business-day period. KRS 446.030(1) (“In computing any
period of time prescribed or allowed by . . . any applicable statute . . . the day of the
act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to
be included”); see also 22-ORD-203. If a person seeks this Office’s review of a publicagency’s denial of a request to inspect records, he must provide the Office with a copy
of both his request and the public agency’s response to it. KRS 61.880(2)(a). If,