23-ORD-079
[…] use, in storage or not otherwise available,” but the agency must give “a detailed
explanation of the cause . . . for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date
on which the public record[s] will be available for inspection.” KRS 61.872(5). Here,
because the Appellant submitted his request electronically on a Sunday, it was
received by the Cabinet the following day, Monday, February 13, 2023. Thus, theCabinet was required to respond by February 20, 2023.1 Therefore, the Cabinet failed
to issue a timely response to the Appellant’s request.

Under KRS 61.880(4), a person may petition the Attorney General to review
an agency’s action if the “person feels the intent of [the Act] is being subverted by an
agency short of denial of inspection, including but not limited to . . . delay past the
five (5) day period described in [KRS 61.880(1) or] excessive extensions of time.” Here,
the Cabinet did not respond to the request within five business days. Nor did the
Cabinet give a detailed explanation of the cause for further delay when it invoked
KRS 61.872(5).