23-ORD-054
[…] Modification Request that was exempt from disclosure under
KRS 61.878(1)(j).
Open Records Decision
Barbara Walden (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the City for the
“Schedule Modification Request of August 19, 2022 referenced in . . . the 2022 Annual
Consent Decree Report.” The City denied her request, stating that the Consent
Decree Schedule Modification Request is exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(j) as a
preliminary record because the policies it recommends “have not been approved,
agreed upon, or finalized” by the parties to the Consent Decree and is exempt under
KRS 61.878(1)(k), KRE 408, and FRE 408 because the record contains settlement
negotiations and offers. This appeal followed.
KRS 61.878(1)(j) exempts from disclosure “[p]reliminary recommendations,
and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated
or recommended.” The City asserts the Consent Decree Schedule Modification
Request contains recommendations, policies, and opinions that “have not yet been
adopted by the . . . U.S. District Court and the other Parties to the Consent Decree.”