23-ORD-049
[…] false information, and interfere with jury selection.” This appeal followed.

On appeal, the Complex asserts its Internal Affairs office possesses no witness
statements responsive to the Appellant’s request.1 Additionally, the Complex states
the requested “staff currency reports” do not exist because the Complex does not
create such documents.

When a public agency receives a request for inspection of public records, it
must decide within five business days “whether to comply with the request” and
notify the requester “of its decision.” KRS 61.880(1). An agency response denying
inspection of public records must “include a statement of the specific exception
authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception
applies to the record withheld.” Id. The agency must “provide particular and detailed
information,” not merely a “limited and perfunctory response.” Edmondson v. Alig,
926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. 1996). “The agency’s explanation must be detailed enough