23-ORD-049
[…] requested records do or should exist. See Bowling v. Lexington–Fayette Urb. Cnty.
Gov’t., 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005). Here, the Appellant has not attempted to
present a prima facie case that the requested witness statements or staff currency
reports exist. Accordingly, the Complex did not violate the Act when it denied the
Appellant’s request for such records.

The Complex also states its Internal Affairs office possesses two photographs
responsive to the Appellant’s request, but they do not contain a specific reference to
the Appellant. Under KRS 197.025(2), the Department of Corrections “shall not be
required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate[,] unless the
request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.”
Accordingly, the Complex did not violate the Act when it denied access to those
photographs.2

1
The Complex states on appeal that it will make the requested phone logs available to the Appellant
after he pays the associated copying costs. Accordingly, the portion of this appeal relating to phone
logs is now moot. See 40 KAR 1:030 § 6.
2
Alternatively, because the Appellant’s request is limited to records “that ha[ve his] name on” them,
the Complex could have denied inspection of the photographs as nonresponsive to the request.Finally, the Complex states it possesses an occurrence report and two emails
to Internal Affairs that are responsive to the Appellant’s request. The Complex
asserts these records are exempt from disclosure under KRS 197.025(1), which is
incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l). Under KRS 197.025(1), “no person
shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of
the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate,
any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.” Here, the
Complex explains that disclosure of the records would pose a security threat by
potentially causing “discord between inmates,” and because the records “contain
information concerning other inmates” as well as the Appellant. Furthermore, the