23-ORD-006
[…] the Appellant’s request because the language “mentioning or related to” is
ambiguous, inasmuch as an item of correspondence may “mention” or “relate to” a
subject without using specific language. However, the Appellant has clarified on
appeal that the agency could satisfy his request by searching the e-mail accounts of
the named individuals using the names and search terms he provided. Given that the
Appellant has expressly limited his request to e-mails or attachments containing
specific terms, the agency cannot claim it is impossible to determine the scope of the
request.

Under KRS 61.872(6), “[i]f the application places an unreasonable burden in
producing public records[,] the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of
the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be
sustained by clear and convincing evidence.” Here, the agency claims the Appellant’s
request is unreasonably burdensome because it “would require the retrieval and
review of [all] electronic or physical correspondence to or from the identified
individuals over the span of more than three years to determine whether the