23-ORD-006
[…] for meetings may be withheld under KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j)). Here, the agency
asserts that the withheld communication related solely to the scheduling of a
meeting. Thus, because the communication was not adopted as the basis of final
agency action, the agency properly withheld it under KRS 61.878(1)(j). See, e.g., 22-
ORD-204; 22-ORD-068.

Regarding the Appellant’s request for correspondence to or from the 13 named
individuals, the agency argues the Appellant’s request does not precisely describe the
records requested. Under KRS 61.872(3)(b), “[t]he public agency shall mail copies of
the public records to a person . . . after he or she precisely describes the public records
which are readily available within the public agency.” A description is precise “if it
describes the records in definite, specific, and unequivocal terms.” 98-ORD-17
(internal quotation marks omitted). This standard may not be met when a request
does not “describe records by type, origin, county, or any identifier other than relation