23-OMD-017
[…] this appeal. It is not clear from this record to whom the Appellant sent her November
16 complaint. That is significant, because the Appellant must first send her complaint
“to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation” before
initiating an appeal to the Office. KRS 61.846(1); see also 22-OMD-177. Although the
complaint is not addressed to any particular person, the Mayor responded. The
Mayor, however, is not the presiding officer of the Board. See KRS 100.217(3) (the
Mayor appoints members to the Board but is not himself a member); KRS 100.217(10)
(the Board must select a chairperson from its members).4 Regardless, KRS 61.846(1)
also states the “response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his
authority, and shall constitute final agency action.” Thus, even if the Mayor is not the
presiding officer of the Board, he may still act under the presiding officer’s “authority”
to issue the Board’s response. Because the Board does not claim on appeal that the
Mayor was acting without the authority of the Board’s presiding officer, the Office