23-OMD-017
[…] Accordingly, the
Office lacks jurisdiction to consider the Appellant’s claim that the Board violated the
Act on those occasions and dismisses those claims without prejudice.5

In her November 16 complaint, the Appellant alleged the Board violated
KRS 61.823(3) on November 15 when it discussed an application for a conditional use
permit—a subject not included on the November 7 notice of “the meeting.” Ordinarily,
a public agency must establish its schedule for regular meetings, and any meeting
conducted at a time not established in the regular schedule is a “special meeting”
under KRS 61.823. But under KRS 100.221(1), “[e]ach board of adjustment shall
conduct meetings at the call of the chairman who shall give written or oral notice to
all members of the board at least seven (7) days prior to the meeting, which notice
shall contain the date, time and place for the meeting, and the subject or subjects
which will be discussed.” Thus, the specific statute applying to boards of adjustment
meetings contemplates ad hoc meetings scheduled at the call of the chair, with notice
required to be delivered seven days before that meeting. In other words,