22-ORD-280
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the
appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 within 30 days
from the date of this decision. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall
be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that
action or in any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of
the complaint emailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.

Daniel Cameron

Attorney General

s/ James M. Herrick

James M. Herrick

Assistant Attorney General

1
KRS 158.164(1) defines “building lockdown” as “restrict[ing] the mobility of building occupants to
maintain their safety and care.”
2
Because KRS 158.162(2)(e) is dispositive of the issue on appeal, it is not necessary to address the
District’s alternative argument that the School Safety Plan is exempt from disclosure under
KRS 61.878(1)(m).#471

Distributed to:

Ms. Melissa Price
Mary Ann Stewart, Esq.