22-ORD-265
[…] pages” it found after an additional search. The Complex now claims the part of the
appeal relating to the records it has made available to the Appellant is moot. Under
40 KAR 1:030 § 6, “[i]f the requested documents are made available to the
complaining party after a complaint is made, the Attorney General shall decline to
issue a decision in the matter.” Thus, the part of the appeal dealing with records that
have been made available to the Appellant is now moot.Turning now to the remaining records that the Complex withheld,
KRS 439.510 provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any
probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received
as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly
or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others
entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information,
unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.

In Commonwealth v. Bush, the Supreme Court of Kentucky explained that “[t]he PSI
would be a public record subject to the [Act], KRS 61.870, except for the fact that it is
excluded from public inspection by virtue of KRS 61.878(1)(j)[1] which exempts any