22-ORD-235
[…] indicating that these individuals received training of some kind. However, an
agency’s retention schedule is not prima facie evidence that an agency has actually
created a record. Rather, if the agency has created such a record, then the retention
schedule requires the agency to retain the record according to the schedule. See, e.g.,
10-ORD-187 (coroner did not violate the Act when he chose not to create an “annual
statistics report,” notwithstanding the applicable retention schedule requirement
that such a report be maintained). Moreover, KRS 72.025 does not specify the
training requirements for coroners prior to conducting a post-mortem examination.2

2
The Appellant also cites to KRS 72.405(4), which defines a “post-mortem examination” as “a
physical examination of the body by a medical examiner or by a coroner or deputy coroner who hasEven if the authority upon which the Appellant relies is sufficient to establish
a prima facie case that coroners must receive a particular type of training, the
Department has adequately explained its search and why it does not possess
responsive records.