Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Metro did. Thus, the questions presented in this appeal are whether Metro may respond under the authority of the official custodians of each of Metro's divisions or departments, and, if answered in the affirmative, whether Metro properly discharged the duty it has elected to assume.

Metro is a consolidated local government established under KRS Chapter 67C. Under KRS 67C.105(1), "[a]ll executive and administrative power of the government shall be vested in the office of the mayor. The term 'executive and administrative power' shall be construed broadly. The mayor shall be the chief executive of a consolidated local government. . . ." And the Metro mayor "is authorized to supervise, administer, and control all departments and agencies as may be created by KRS 67C.101 to 67C.137 or created by ordinance. The mayor shall appoint all department and agency directors. The appointees shall serve at the pleasure of the mayor."