Opinion By: Matthew Ray,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Sheriff's Office stated it would mail the responsive records upon payment of $ 10.00 for the thumb drive and $ 3.00 for postage and handling. The Appellant then initiated this appeal, and claims that the Sheriff's Office subverted the Act by charging an excessive fee.

Under KRS 61.880(4), a person requesting records may appeal to the Attorney General if he believes "the intent of [the Act] is being subverted by an agency short of denial of inspection, including but not limited to the imposition of excessive fees." Under KRS 61.874(3), a "public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media . . . incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required."

This Office has historically found that a public agency subverts the intent of the Act when it imposes a fee that exceeds the agency's actual cost to reproduce requested records.