Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

On August 30, 2021, Matt Tucker ("Appellant") requested a copy of the Detention Center's "Commissary account payable/receivable from Jan[uary] 2020 to present." The Appellant indicated that his request was not for a commercial purpose. In response, the Detention Center stated that the Appellant must pay a fee of $ 127.06 before receiving the records, after which he would be charged separately for postage. This appeal followed.

Under KRS 61.880(4), a person requesting records may appeal to the Attorney General if he believes "the intent of [the Act] is being subverted by an agency short of denial of inspection, including but not limited to the imposition of excessive fees." The Act provides that a "public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by