Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This Office is authorized to review a complaint that "the intent of [the Act] is being subverted by an agency short of denial of inspection." KRS 61.880(4). Under KRS 61.872(3)(a), a Kentucky resident may inspect public records "[d]uring the regular office hours of the public agency." When a public agency limits its hours of inspection to a shorter time, or uses specific appointment times for inspection as "a restrictive requirement or a cause of delay," it subverts the intent of the Act. 1 See 20-ORD-013; 15-ORD-182; 93-ORD-48.
Here, the District argues that it had authority under KRS 61.872(5) to require the Appellant to inspect the records at a specific time and place of its choosing. Under KRS 61.872(5), "[i]f the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed five (5) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection" (emphasis added). However, in its notification to the Appellant, the District stated only that the records were unavailable because a delay was necessary "to redact personal information" from the personnel files.