Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Appellant complied with this requirement by providing copies of his written request, the District's initial denial of inspection, and the District's subsequent letter indicating that the Appellant would have to pay for copies because he had "failed" to inspect the records at the designated time and place. Accordingly, this appeal is perfected.
The Appellant argues that the District has not explained why the requested records could not be provided to him in PDF form. Under KRS 61.874(2)(a), "[a]gencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats." However, when records are available in the electronic format sought by the requester, the requester is entitled to obtain the records in that format.