Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The District informed the Appellant that he could obtain copies of the records by mail for a fee of $ 44.85. This appeal followed.
The District argues that this appeal is unperfected because the Appellant did not provide the Attorney General with a copy of the letter dated April 21, 2022, in which the District granted inspection of the records. However, KRS 61.880(2)(a) requires only that "[i]f a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial of a request to inspect a public record, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection." The Appellant complied with this requirement by providing copies of his written request, the District's initial denial of inspection, and the District's subsequent letter indicating that the Appellant would have to pay for copies because he had "failed" to inspect the records at the designated