Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See, e.g. , 21- ORD-045 (finding that, although an agency could invoke KRS 61.872(5) to review and redact 4,000 emails, the agency failed to explain why the process would take four months). Here, the District failed to give a "detailed explanation of the cause" for why it required an additional two weeks to make the redactions, as required under KRS 61.872(5).
However, even if the District had properly invoked KRS 61.872(5), it would not have had the authority to require the Appellant to inspect the records at any specific time and place it chose. When a Kentucky resident seeks to inspect public records, "suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for the exercise of that right." KRS 61.872(1). In 21-ORD-210, this Office found that "the fact that some records may be 'in active use, in storage or not otherwise available' does not relieve a public agency of its obligation under KRS 61.872(1) to provide 'suitable facilities' for inspection."