Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. That agreement provides that the Department of Corrections "shall not disclose or transfer in any form either the delivered [assessment tool] or any modifications of or derivative works based on the [assessment tool] to third parties." See 20-ORD-198. Therefore, the Reformatory did not violate the Act by redacting material that is exempt from inspection. KRS 61.878(1)(k).

Second, the Reformatory relies upon KRS 439.510 to redact the information obtained from the Appellant that was used to complete the Appellant's risk assessment. KRS 439.510 provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.

This Office has previously found that an inmate's responses that were recorded in the context of a risk assessment are not subject to inspection under KRS 439.510. See, e.g. , 20-ORD-198; 19-ORD-144; 17-ORD-022; 05-ORD-265; 01-ORD-120. This request is no different.