Request By:
[…] See id. at 1333 ("employees need take military leave only for those days on which they are required to work, and that section 6323(a)(1) thereby grants up to 15 workdays of military leave"). And that makes sense. Cf. Butterbaugh , 336 F.3d at 1337 ("As a general matter, employees are not accountable to their employers for time they are not required to work."). There is no need to request leave from an employer for days on which an employee is not scheduled to work.

The reasoning in Butterbaugh is persuasive. KRS 61.394 unambiguously provides that employees "under competent orders" are "entitled to leave of absence from their respective duties, without loss of time, pay, [or] regular leave[.]" This form of leave is, in essence, a type of paid "leave of absence," like sick, annual, or compensatory leave. 2If an employee is not scheduled to work on a given day, there is no reason for the employee to take a "leave of absence." Thus, there would be no need for the leave afforded under these statutes.

The purpose of KRS 61.394 is expressed in its text--to encourage military service and provide some relief for the men and women who give their time for the national defense, the General Assembly has provided that certain employees are "entitled to leave of absence from their respective duties, without loss of time, pay, [or] regular leave[.]" KRS 61.394 and KRS 61.396 provide that if subject to competent orders, a firefighter employed by a fire protection district created under KRS Chapter 75 is entitled to no more than 21 days of military leave only during a "leave of absence" from previously scheduled work or