Request By:
[…] The law provides:

KRS 61.394 (emphasis added). KRS 61.396, which incorporates by reference KRS 61.394, requires "counties, municipalities, school districts or other political subdivisions of the state," such as fire protection districts created under KRS Chapter 75, to provide the same amount of military leave to employees serving under competent military orders. See OAG 21-07.

In

Butterbaugh v. Department of Justice , 336 F.3d 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2003), the United Stated Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit considered the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1), which provides similar military leave benefits for those employed by the federal government and the District of Columbia. Under that provision, those employees are "entitled to leave without loss in pay, time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty, inactive-duty training," funeral honors, and certain other military-related activities. 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1) (emphasis added). But leave from what? In Butterbaugh , the court reasoned that the provision only applied when the employee was scheduled to work.