Request By:
[…] Under KRS 61.396 "[a]ll officers and employees of counties, municipalities, school districts or other political subdivisions of the state who are members of the National Guard or of any reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, including the United States Public Health Service, shall be granted annual military leave by their respective employers as provided in KRS 61.394." KRS 61.394 provides, in relevant part, that "all officers and employees" serving in the National Guard or other reserve service are "entitled to leave of absence from their respective duties, without loss of time, pay, regular leave, impairment of efficiency rating, or of any other rights or benefits to which they are entitled[.]" Thus, under KRS 61.394, an eligible employee is entitled to a maximum of 21 days of paid military leave each fiscal year. In addition, the statute expressly provides that any unused military leave be carried over to the next year, but that it expires two years after it has accrued. KRS 61.394.