Request By:
[…] KRS 65.870 recognizes, however, that there may be exceptions to this general rule because it "shall not apply where a statute specifically authorizes or directs an agency or person specified in subsection (1) of this section to regulate a subject specified in subsection (1) of this section." KRS 65.870(7). As a result, the answers to the City's questions turn on whether the General Assembly has delegated to a city in another statute the authority to regulate the possession or carrying of firearms by its employees.