Request By:
[…] KRS 82.082(1). 1An ordinance is "in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes." KRS 82.082(2). Thus, the City may not enact any ordinance that conflicts with any constitutional provision or state statute.

The General Assembly has enacted several statutes governing the authority of local governments to regulate firearms. The starting point in this analysis is KRS 65.870, which provides that "[n]o existing or future city . . . may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the . . . possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition, firearms accessories, or combination thereof." KRS 65.870(1). "Any existing or future ordinance, executive order, administrative regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative action in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is hereby declared null, void, and unenforceable." KRS 65.870(2).