Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Aaron J. Silletto, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

Several employees of the City of Ashland ("City") have petitioned the City Manager for permission to carry firearms--either concealed or open carry--while on duty as City employees. In that context, the City has asked for the Attorney General's opinion on the two questions outlined above.

Under Section 156b of the Kentucky Constitution, the General Assembly has broad authority to confer "home rule" powers upon cities. It has done so in KRS 82.082, which provides that "[a] city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . . that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute." KRS 82.082(1). 1An ordinance is "in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes." KRS 82.082(2). Thus, the City may not enact any ordinance that conflicts with any constitutional provision or state statute.

The General Assembly has enacted several statutes governing the authority of local governments to regulate firearms.