Request By:
[…] Additional statutory provisions also restrict the scope of the city's regulatory authority over firearms. 3For example, public employers, such as the City, may not prohibit their employees from keeping firearms in their vehicles: "No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.109, 237.110, and 237.115." KRS 527.020(4). Under KRS 237.110(17), "[a] private but not a public employer" may prohibit its employees from carrying concealed deadly weapons in vehicles owned by the employer. In addition, "[n]o person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection." KRS 527.020(8) 4; see also KRS 237.106(1) (providing that an owner, lessee, or occupant of real estate may not prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm or ammunition in a vehicle on the property).