Request By:
[…] KRS 65.870 recognizes, however, that there may be exceptions to this general rule because it "shall not apply where a statute specifically authorizes or directs an agency or person specified in subsection (1) of this section to regulate a subject specified in subsection (1) of this section." KRS 65.870(7). As a result, the answers to the City's questions turn on whether the General Assembly has delegated to a city in another statute the authority to regulate the possession or carrying of firearms by its employees.

KRS 237.115 provides that "the legislative body of a . . . city . . . may, by . . . ordinance, prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in that portion of a building owned, leased, or controlled by that unit of government." KRS 237.115(2). The ordinance "shall not specify any criminal penalty for its violation but may specify that persons violating the statute or ordinance may be denied entrance to the building, ordered to leave the building, and if employees of the unit of government, be subject to employee disciplinary measures for violation of the provisions of the . . . ordinance. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be a violation of KRS 65.870 if the requirements of this section are followed." Id.

KRS 237.115(2) is a specific exception to the general rule laid down by KRS 65.870, and permits local governments, including cities, to prohibit the carrying of concealed weapons under some circumstances.