Request By:
[…] The board of trustees of a fire protection district is required to adopt rules to govern employees of the fire district, and an employee may only be punished for inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination, or violation of law or of the rules. A fire protection district thus has authority to adopt rules or regulations to govern its employees.

KRS 15.400(2) provides that "any peace officers employed after December 1, 1998, shall comply with all minimum standards specified in KRS 15.380 to 15.404," which are the requirements for certification as a peace officer.