Request By:
[…] " One of the firefighters questioned the authority of the District to enact the regulations on the grounds that they are barred by KRS 65.870, forbidding local regulation of firearms. At issue is whether a fire protection district may require its firefighter-peace officers to be certified as peace officers consistent with KRS 65.870, including the regulation of carrying firearms.

KRS 75.120(1) provides that the board of trustees of a fire protection district "shall control the fire department or departments within their district." KRS 75.130(1) provides that no employee of a fire protection district shall be punished "for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination, or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the board of trustees of the fire protection district." The board of trustees of a fire protection district is required to adopt rules to govern employees of the fire district, and an employee may only be punished for inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination, or violation of law or of the rules.