Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This appeal followed.

Under KRS 61.880(4), "[i]f a person feels the intent of [the Act] is being subverted by an agency short of denial of inspection, including but not limited to the imposition of excessive fees," that person may appeal to this Office. KRS 133.047(4)(b) authorizes the Department of Revenue to prescribe a PVA fee schedule, but only for "persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes." For a noncommercial request, the PVA is limited to the copying fee permitted under KRS 61.874(3), "which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." Here, it is undisputed that the Appellant's request was not for commercial or business purposes. Therefore, the PVA improperly assessed fees under the commercial fee schedule. 1

After this appeal was initiated, the PVA provided the Appellant with copies of the requested records free of charge.