Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(4). KRS 61.880(4) does not require an intent to subvert the Act -- only that the agency's actions have subverted the intent of the Act. Compare KRS 61.880(4) with KRS 61.882(5) (authorizing an award of attorneys' fees and costs for "willfully" withholding records in violation of the Act). It is undisputed that Appellant's request was not for commercial or business purposes. For a noncommercial request, the PVA is limited to the fee provided by KRS 61.874(3), "which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." Thus, the $ 6.00 was excessive.
Even though the PVA provided the document along with the invoice, the imposition of that fee required the Appellant to bring this appeal -- which is contrary to the Act's stated purpose of "free and open examination of public records."