Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.872;

Dept. of Revenue v. Eifler , 436 S.W.3d 530, 534 (Ky. App. 2013) ("The ORA does not dictate that public agencies must gather and supply information not regularly kept as part of its records."). The Cabinet properly denied each of these requests as requests for information.

Second, the Appellant sought copies of the training materials that would explain how to facilitate payments to claimants following an award of benefits. The Cabinet denied this request. As grounds for its denial, the Cabinet claimed that the responsive training materials are exempt from inspection under KRS 341.190(4). KRS 341.190(4) provides that "[i]nformation obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of [KRS Chapter 341] are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection," except as otherwise provided.

Recently, in 21-ORD-006, this Office considered KRS 341.190 and a similar request for training materials under the Act.