Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 341.190 requires the Secretary of the Education and Workforce Development Cabinet to protect information about individual workers and employers obtained in the course of administering the unemployment insurance program. Under the statute, an employer must "keep true and accurate work records of all workers employed by it, of the wages paid by it to each worker, and such other information as the secretary of the . . . Cabinet considers necessary for the proper administration of this chapter." KRS 341.190(2). 1Additionally, the Secretary may request any information "which the secretary considers necessary to the effective administration of this chapter." KRS 341.190(3). And under KRS 341.190(4), the subsection upon which the Cabinet relies, "[i]nformation obtained from an [employer] or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection," except as otherwise provided.

Each of these three subsections refer first to employers or individuals, and second, to certain records related to those groups of people -- i.e. , wage statements, work records, termination records.