Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] She also requested copies of all directives given to referees for situations in which a party fails to appear at a hearing. In its search for responsive records, the Cabinet identified certain training materials and quality review reports as responsive records, but denied inspection of those records under KRS 341.190(4). This appeal followed.

On appeal, the Cabinet asserts that the training materials and quality reviews are confidential under KRS 341.190(4). KRS 341.190 requires certain unemployment compensation records and reports to remain confidential. For example, each "employing unit" must "keep true and accurate work records of all workers employed by it, of the wages paid by it to each worker, and such other information as the secretary of the . . . Cabinet considers necessary for the proper administration of this chapter." KRS 341.190(2). Additionally, the secretary may request from any employing unit specific records related to individual workers as well as "other related matters . . . which the secretary considers necessary to the effective administration of this chapter." KRS 341.190(3). And under KRS 341.190(4), the subsection upon which the Cabinet relies, "[i]nformation obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection," except as otherwise provided.

To justify denial of Appellant's request, the Cabinet relies on a single clause within one subsection of KRS 341.190, which requires the Secretary to make confidential "[i]nformation obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of [KRS Chapter 341]." KRS 341.190(4) (emphasis added). The Cabinet's proposed interpretation, however, is not supported by the text of the statute. And the "the text of the statute is supreme." Owen v. Univ. of Ky. , 486 S.W.3d 266, 270 (Ky. 2016) (citing Scalia & Garner, Reading Law 56 (2012)).