Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Considering the services LMES provides LMPD, including answering emergency calls that request a law enforcement response, LMES is "[an]other criminal justice agency" under KRS 17.150(1). However, even if this were not the case, it is well established that a public agency may invoke KRS 17.150(2) as to its records on behalf of a criminal justice agency that is conducting an active investigation. See, e.g. , 19-ORD-025 (holding that the Cabinet for Health and Family Services could invoke KRS 17.150 on behalf of the Office of Medicaid Fraud and Abuse).

Under KRS 17.150(2), "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." In 20-ORD-090, this Office ruled that "the completion of a prosecution or a decision not to prosecute is a condition precedent to public inspection" of records within the scope of KRS 17.150(2). This Office has previously ruled that CAD reports were included in the category of "intelligence and investigative reports." See, e.g. , 17-ORD-144; 11-ORD-171. Police radio traffic relating to a specific investigation has likewise been found to be within the scope of KRS 17.150(2). See, e.g. , 16-ORD-240.

When an agency relies upon KRS 17.150(2) to deny a request to inspect records, "the burden shall be on the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity." KRS 17.150(3). LMES asserts that the information contained in the CAD report and radio recordings "is evidence and will likely be used in any prospective law enforcement action or criminal prosecution."