Opinion By: Daniel J. Cameron, Attorney General; J. Marcus Jones, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Regarding Appellant's requested relief, the County Attorney stated, "the Complaint is vague with regard to what specific relief is requested, and...Spencer County has responded to the open meetings complaint, appropriately under the statute."

The Open Meetings Appeal is not Moot .

The Judge/Executive asks that this Office find the Complaint moot because he conceded a violation of the Act and provided remedies to address the issues, but Appellant disputes the adequacy of the remedies. In relevant part, KRS 61.846(3)(a) provides:

"If a public agency agrees to remedy an alleged violation... and the person who submitted the written complaint...believes that the agency's efforts in this regard are inadequate, the person may complain to the Attorney General."

The Act further requires that when an Appellant believes the remedial efforts are inadequate, "the adjudicatory process... shall govern as if the public agency had denied the original complaint." KRS 61.846(3)(c). Accordingly, the Complaint is not moot.