Request By:
[…] According to Kentucky law, an individual may not occupy two incompatible offices simultaneously.

LaGrange City Council v. Hall Bros, Co. of Oldham County, Inc. , 3 S.W.3d 765, 769 (Ky. App. 1999) (citation omitted). Constitutionally and statutorily incompatible offices are detailed in Ky. CONST. § 165 and KRS 61.080. The Kentucky Constitution prohibits an individual from being a state officer "and an officer of any county, city, town or other municipality, or an employee thereof[.]" Ky. CONST. § 165. It also prohibits an individual from occupying two municipal offices. Id. In relevant part, KRS 61.080(2) holds that, "[t]he offices of justice of the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer, and clerk or deputy clerk of a court, shall be incompatible, the one (1) with any of the others." Offices may also be incompatible according to common-law "when the two offices are inherently inconsistent or repugnant[] or when the occupancy of the two offices is detrimental to the public interest."

Webb v. Carter Cty. Fiscal Court , 165 S.W.3d 490, 492-93 (Ky. App. 2005) (citing