Request By:
[…] This is in answer to your letter of March 14 in which you present the following facts and question:

"HB 515 passed by the General Assembly in 1978 states that a policeman or fireman shall have the right of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) (F) (G).

"In the initial paragraph of the bill it is stated that these entitlements are contingent upon his being 'off duty'.

"If a fireman were elected to the city council, would he be prevented from participation in regular council meetings if said meetings were held on his night to work?"

House Bill 515, enacted in 1978, has been coded as KRS 95.017, which reads as follows:

"Uniformed employes of any city or county police or fire department, while off duty and out of uniform, shall be entitled to:

"(a) Place political bumper stickers on their privately owned vehicles;

"(b) Weat Political buttons;

"(c) Contribute money to political parties, political candidates and political groups of their choice;

"(d) Work at the polls on election days;